DSWD TRAVEL CLEARANCE AND PARENTAL TRAVEL PERMIT

1.      What is a Travel Clearance?

A Travel Clearance is a document issued by the DSWD (Department of Social Welfare and Development) to a Filipino child (below 18 years of age) traveling abroad alone or with someone other than his/her parents.

 

2.      What is the purpose of a Travel Clearance?

The purpose of the Travel Clearance is to prevent child trafficking. Republic Act 7610 (also known as Special Protection of Children Against Child Abuse, Exploitation and Discrimination Act) requires unaccompanied minors below 18 years old who are traveling abroad to secure a travel clearance from DSWD.

 

3.      Who needs a Travel Clearance?

The following need a Travel Clearance

  1. Children below 18 years old and are under the following circumstances:

a)      A minor traveling alone to a foreign country;

b)      A minor traveling to a foreign country accompanied by a person other than his or her parents or those exercising parental and legal custody of the child;

c)      Traveling for the purpose of adoption abroad (Inter-country adoption);

d)      A minor adopted in the Philippines

 

  1. An illegitimate child traveling with his/her father;
  2. A minor traveling with a group for sports competition, cultural presentation, pilgrimage or study tours.

 

4.      What is a Parental Travel Permit?

A Parental Travel Permit is a document issued by the DSWD to a minor traveling abroad accompanied only by one parent or persons exercising parental authority.

 

5.      When would a Parental Travel Permit be needed?

When a minor is traveling with only one of his/her parents, the parent who is left behind shall execute a duly notarized Parental Travel Permit, certifying that he/she is allowing the minor to travel with his/her spouse.

 

6.      Who does not need a Travel Clearance?

All minor other than those cited above, for example:

  1. A minor traveling to a foreign country with both parents, either parent or with his/her solo parent or legal guardian;
  2. A minor whose parents are in the Foreign Service;
  3. A Filipino minor who holds a temporary or permanent resident visa of another country and is rejoining parents in that country;
  4. A minor who is exempted from the DSWD Travel Clearance requirement
  5. Any other minor who are not indicated in the aforementioned coverage.

 

7.      Who are the minors who are exempted from the DSWD Travel Clearance requirement?

The following minors are exempted from obtaining a DSWD Travel Clearance if he or she:

  1. Holds a permanent residency card or visa issued by another country;
  2. Holds a valid pass such as Dependent Visa, Dependent Pass, Dependent Identification, Permanent Resident Visa, Permanent Resident Pass, or Permanent Resident Identification Card;
  3. Was born abroad and has foreign citizenship;
  4. Holds a foreign passport.

 

A Filipino minor who lives abroad but does not hold a Permanent Resident Visa, Permanent Resident Pass or Permanent Resident Identification Card is required to secure a DSWD Travel Clearance.

 

8.      What if the child is an illegitimate minor who is going to travel with his biological father?

Yes, a Travel Clearance is necessary for an illegitimate minor traveling with their biological father. This is because the parental authority is vested in the biological mother by virtue of Article 176 of the Family Code of the Philippines.

 

9.      What if the minor is traveling with their legal guardian?

Travel Clearance is not required, instead a Parental Travel Permit from the parents of the minor are needed to be presented, as well as, a certified copy of Letter of Guardianship or Court Order declaring the same.

 

10.  Who is a Legal Guardian?

A Legal Guardian is a person appointed by the court to act as guardian over the person or property of both of minor in the absence, death or incapacity of his/her parents on petition by any relative or friend of the family.

 

 11.  What are the Requirements for Minor Traveling Abroad?

The following are the requirements needed for a minor to be allowed to travel abroad:

  1. Travel Clearance;
  2. Birth Certificate on security paper (SECPA) of the minor;
  3. Marriage Certificate of minor’s parents, if appropriate;
  4. Notarized Affidavit of Consent from parents/guardian authorizing a particular person to accompany the child in his/her travel abroad;
  5. Notarized Affidavit of Support of sponsor indicating employment and salary certified by the employer, if appropriate;
  6. Latest Income Tax Return of sponsoring person and/or parents with official confirmation receipts;
  7. Two passport size pictures of minor;
  8. Photocopy of passport and visa of the traveling companion of the minor.

 

12.  If the minor is an immigrant minor, what are the additional requirements?

Apart from the basic requirements, the visa petition approval of the minor is needed.

 

13.  If the minor is going to study abroad, what are the additional requirements?

Apart from the basic requirements, the acceptance from the school where the child is to be enrolled must be submitted as well.

 

14.  If the child is traveling to attend conferences, study tours etc., what are the additional requirements?

Apart from the basic requirements, one must also submit the certification of the sponsoring organization showing the existence of such a conference or tour.

 

15.  If the child is traveling abroad for medical purposes, what are the additional requirements?

Apart from the basic requirements, the medical certificate of the child is required to be submitted also.

 

16.  What is the child is an adopted minor, what are the additional requirements?

Apart from the basic requirements, one must also submit the following:

  1. Certified copy of the adoption decree;
  2. Clearance from the Office of the Solicitor General (OSG) if adoption was promulgated less than 15 days when application for clearance to travel was made.

 

17.  If the minor is under a legal guardianship, what are the additional requirements?

Apart from the basic requirements, one must also submit the Certified copy of Letter of Guardianship/Court Order.

 

18.  If the minor is 13 years old and above and traveling along, what are the additional requirements needed?

Apart from the basic requirements, the following must also be submitted:

  1. Affidavit executed by parents or legal guardian stating that the minor shall be fetched at the airport by the sponsor;
  2. Certification for unaccompanied minors from airlines.

 

19.  Are there any other requirements needed apart from the ones stated above?

Additional requirements such as baptismal or school records and the like may be presented depending upon the purpose of minor’s travel.

 

20.  What if the child was previously issued a Travel Clearance and would like to travel again?

If the child had been previously issued a Travel Clearance, the following requirements are needed so they could travel again:

  1. Certificate of travel previously issued;
  2. Notarized Affidavit of Consent from parents/guardian authorizing a particular person to accompany the child in his/her travel abroad;
  3. Photocopy of passport and visa of travelling companion.

 

21.  What if the child is going to be accompanied by only one parent or persons exercising parental authority?

The following requirements are needed if the child is traveling with one parent:

  1. Parental Travel Permit;
  2. Birth Certificate on security paper (SECPA) of the minor;
  3. Marriage contract of parents;
  4. Photocopy of passport and visa of accompanying parent.

 

22.  What are the requirements in securing a Travel Clearance?

For a minor traveling alone for the first time, the following are the requirements needed:

  1. Duly accomplished application form;
  2. A photocopy of the birth certificate  or passport of the minor;
  3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel alone to a foreign country.
  4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a photocopy of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents, a photocopy of the solo parent’s identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare and Development Office or a photocopy of a certification from the Local Social Welfare and Development Office of being a solo parent or Tallaq or Faskh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim Barangay or religious leader or in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage (CENOMAR) from the National Statistics Office (NSO) or in the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate.
  5. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last six (6) months.

 

For a minor traveling for the first time with persons other than the parents or legal guardian, the following requirements are needed:

  1. Duly accomplished application form;
  2. A photocopy of the birth certificate of minor;
  3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel to a foreign country with a specific person other than them;
  4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a photocopy of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents, a photocopy of the solo parent’s identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare and Development Office or a photocopy of a certification from the Local Social Welfare and Development Office of being a solo parent or a court decree of separation, annulment or divorce, or Tallaq or Faskh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim Barangay or religious leader or in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage (CENOMAR) from the National Statistics Office (NSO) or in the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate;
  5. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months;
  6. Photocopy of the passport of the traveling companion.

 

In case of illegitimate children who is traveling abroad accompanied by their biological father, they are still required to secure a travel clearance certificate as parental authority is vested only to the mother of the child, according to Article 176 of the Family Code of the Philippines.

 

23.  What should be indicated in the written consent of the parents or the remaining parent or the legal guardian?

The following travel details should be indicated in the written consent of the parents or the remaining parent or the legal guardian:

  1. Travel dates;
  2. Destination and origin;
  3. Minor’s passport number;
  4. Contact details of parents/legal guardian;
  5. Signature of the parents/remaining parent/legal guardian.

 

In addition, if the minor is traveling with someone who isn’t his/her parent, it would be wise to include the details of the companion:

  1. Name of the companion;
  2. Relationship of the companion to the minor;
  3. Companion’s passport number.

 

24.  Where can one file an application for Travel Clearance?

The application for Travel Clearance, together with the supporting documents required, shall be submitted/filed at any DSWD Field Office.

 

25.  Where can one get the application form for a Travel Clearance?

Application forms are available at any DSWD Field Office and also could be downloaded from the DSWD website (www.dswd.gov.ph)

 

26.  When should one apply for a DSWD Travel Clearance?

When all the requirements are complete, an applicant may apply at least a month before the travel dates. This is so that they still have enough time to resend documents that they may have forgetten or to fix anything that goes wrong.

 

27.  How long does it take to get the DSWD Travel Clearance?

Usually, it takes only One (1) day to get the Travel Clearance. If all the requirements are complete and the applicant comes early, they will get it on the same day that they applied as it only takes a few hours.

 

28.  What are the procedures in the Issuance of a Travel Clearance?

The following are the procedures in the issuance of a Travel Clearance:

  1. The applicant fills up the application form and submits the supporting documents (one copy each) to the DSWD Regional Office which has jurisdiction over the applicant’s residence. (The application must be filed at least seven (7) days prior to the scheduled departure of the minor or even earlier if the minor still has to get a passport)
  2. The social worker reviews the accomplished application form and documents submitted and make an assessment through interviews or home visit, if necessary.
  3. If the result of the assessment is favorable, the social worker recommends approval for issuance of travel clearance. If not, DSWD shall request the Bureau of Immigration to place the child on its hold-departure list and shall notify the parent/legal guardian of the child of the said action.
  4. The DSWD Field Director or his/her authorized representative signs and issues the “Certificate of Travel Abroad for Minor.”

 

29.  Is presence of the minor needed in applying for the Travel Clearance?

No. The presence of the minor is not needed. Just make sure that all the requirements are present when applying for the Travel Clearance.

 

30.  Is it the parent who can only apply for the Travel Clearance of the minor?

No, it necessarily doesn’t have to be the minor’s parent who would apply for the Travel Clearance of the minor. But it would be best if the person who would apply for the Travel Clearance of the minor personally knows the minor and the details of the trip really well and can spot any clerical error in the clearance.

 

31.  Who can file for Travel Clearance of the minor?

The following can file for Travel Clearance:

  1. A minor who is 13 to 17 years old;
  2. The minor’s parents or legal guardians;
  3. The minor’s traveling companion;
  4. Authorized representative of the minor’s parents/legal guardian.

 

32.  How long the validity period is for a Travel Clearance lasts?

A DSWD travel clearance is valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of issuance and shall be valid for multiple travels within the validity period, provided the conditions under which the travel clearance was issued have not changed. If a change in condition occurs like a change in traveling companion, a new travel clearance must be obtained.

 

33.  How much is the processing fee for a Travel Clearance issued to a minor?

The DSWD shall collect a processing fee for each travel clearance issued to minors traveling abroad under the following options:

  1. PhP300.00 with validity for one (1) year.
  2. PhP600.00 with validity for two (2) years.