Special Visa for Employment Generation

1.      What is the Special Visa for Employment Generation (SVEG)?

The SVEG is a special visa issued to a qualified non-immigrant foreigner who shall actually employ at least ten (10) Filipinos in a lawful and sustainable enterprise, trade, or industry. Qualified foreigners who are granted the SVEG shall be considered special non-immigrants with multiple-entry privileges and conditional extended stay, without need of prior departure from the Philippines.

 

2.      What is the purpose of the SVEG?

It is founded on public interest, particularly on an aspect of employment generation for Filipinos. The foreigners who avail of the SVEG maintain a lawful presence in the Philippines and are actually directly or exclusively engaging in lawful, viable and sustainable trade, business, industry or activity offering local employment.

 

3.      Who may avail of the SVEG?

Any qualified non-immigrant foreigner who shall actually employ at least ten (10) Filipinos in a lawful and sustainable enterprise, trade or industry may apply for the SVEG.

 

4.      Who are covered by the benefits of the SVEG?

The privileges under the SVEG extend to the qualified foreigner, his/her spouse and dependent unmarried child/children below eighteen (18) years of age, regardless whether legitimate, illegitimate or adopted.

 

5.      What are the qualifications that a foreigner must have to be qualified for the SVEG?

The following are the conditions that a foreigner must meet if he wishes to avail the SVEG:

  1. The foreigner shall actually, directly or exclusively engage in a viable and sustainable commercial investment/enterprise in the Philippines, exercises/performs management acts or has the authority to hire, promote and dismiss employees;
     
  2. He evinces a genuine intention to indefinitely remain in the Philippines;
     
  3. He is not a risk to national security; and
     
  4. The foreigner’s commercial investment/enterprise must provide actual employment to at least ten (10) Filipinos in accordance with Philippine labor laws and other applicable special laws.

 

6.      What if after the issuance of the SVEG to the foreigner, he stops complying with the required conditions?

The required conditions must be continually satisfied by the foreigner for him/her to continue to be a holder of the SVEG.

 

7.      Where can one apply for SVEG?

An applicant for the SVEG may apply at the Main Office of the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros, Manila. Furthermore, Bureau of Immigration Satellite Offices may accept SVEG applications for transmittal to the SVEG Main Office.

 

8.      What are the documentary requirements for the application of an SVEG for the principal applicant?

The following are the documentary requirements for the application of an SVEG: 

  1. Letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the applicant with statements that:
    a.  He/she undertakes the generation of employment of at least ten (10) full time Filipino  
         workers or employees on a regular basis; and/or
    b.  In case of rehabilitation, his/her investment intended for rehabilitation of a business activity,
         investment, enterprise or industry enabled the retention of at least ten (10) Filipino workers
         or employees on a regular basis, and without said investment, existing workers or
         employees would suffer loss of employment.
     
  2. Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form 2014-00-002 Rev 0) (CGAF = Consolidated General Application Form);
     
  3. Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
     
  4. For Corporations or Partnerships:
    a.  Machine – validated Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration;
    b.  Articles of Incorporation;
    c.  General Information Sheet (GIS) for the current year stamped received by the SEC.
     
  5. Certified true copy of the Alien Employment Permit (AEP) issued by the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) if the applicant foreign national is elected or appointed to occupy a position in the company;
     
  6. DOLE Certification that the applicant’s business activity, investment, enterprise or industry has employed  at least ten (10) Filipino workers on a regular basis;
     
  7. Valid Medical Certificate from the Bureau of Quarantine;
     
  8. Sworn statement of the applicant certifying:
    a.  The names and addresses of the Filipinos employed by him/her;
    b.  That he/she undertakes to pay PhilHealth and SSS contributions; and
    c.  That no employee is receiving salary below the minimum wage.
     
  9. Valid Police Clearance from country of origin or residence, if the applicant has stayed in the Philippines for less than six (6) months;
     
  10. Valid National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance, if the applicant has stayed in the Philippines for six (6) months or more from the date of latest arrival;
     
  11. Bureau of Immigration Clearance Certificate.

 

9.      What are the documentary requirements for each dependent of the SVEG principal applicant/holder?

The following are the documentary requirements to be submitted for each dependent of the SVEG applicant/holder:

  1. Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form 2014-00-002 Rev 0) (CGAF = Consolidated General Application Form);
  2. Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  3. Marriage Certificate or Marriage Contract of applicant and spouse and/or Birth Certificate/Family Register of child or its equivalent, evidencing the relationship with the petitioner; and
  4. Bureau of Immigration Clearance Certificate.

 

10.  What is the process for the application of the SVEG?

The following documents the process of the application for the SVEG:

  1. Secure the SGAF from either at the Public Information and Assistance Unit (PIAU) at the Bureau of Immigration G/F Main Office or from the official Bureau of Immigration website ( www.immigration.gov.ph. )
  2. Submit the documents for pre-screening to the Central Receiving Unit (CRU) or to the frontline officer or staff of other Immigration Offices able to process this transaction.
  3. Get the Order of Payment Slip (OPS).
  4. Pay the required fees.
  5. Submit copy of Official Receipt.
  6. Attend hearing. Please refer to the Official Receipt for the schedule and venue of the hearing and Image and Fingerprint Capturing.
  7. Proceed to Image and Fingerprint Capturing Counter of the Alien Registration Division (ARD) and submit requirements for an Alien Certificate of Registration Identification Card (ACR I-Card) application.
  8. Check website if visa application is already approved.
  9. If approved, submit passport for visa implementation.
  10. If ACR I-Card is approved, claim ACR I-Card.

 

11.  What happens if the application for the SVEG was not approved?

The Commission shall issue a Notice of Disapproval informing the applicant of the denial of his application. Within fifteen (15) days from receipt of such disapproval, the applicant may file a Motion for Reconsideration (MR) for the review of his application. Only one (1) such Motion shall be entertained.

 

12.  How long would the processing of the SVEG take?

Processing of the SVEG application may take about 45 days from the date of filing.

 

13.  How much would the application for SVEG cost?

The following illustrates the cost of the application for the SVEG:

 

Principal Applicant

Dep – Spouse

Dep – B16

Dep – B14

PhP29,330.00

PhP29,330.00

PhP29,330.00

PhP29,330.00

 

Additional Fee for ACR I-Card

SVEG – + USD250.00

 

*Fees are updated as of 06 March 2014 and may change without prior notice.

 

14.  What are the grounds for revocation of the SVEG?

The following are the ground for revocation of the SVEG:

  1. If the SVEG holder fails to maintain compliance of any of the conditions set forth;
  2. If the SVEG was obtained through fraud or willful misrepresentation or material facts;
  3. Upon conviction of the foreigner by final judgment for a crime or offense in the Philippines;
  4. A final determination by competent authority that the foreigner poses a risk to national security.

 

15.  What happens after the SVEG was revoked?

A foreigner whose special non-immigrant status was revoked shall be deported via summary proceedings. In case of revocation because of the conviction of the foreigner for a crime or offense in the Philippines, he shall be deported only after the service of his sentence.

A foreigner deported by the Bureau of Immigration Board of Commissioners shall be transported to the country whence he came, or to the foreign port where he embarked for the Philippines, or to the country of his nationality or of which he is a citizen or subject, or to the country in which he resided prior to his coming to the Philippines.